• 中文
  • |
  • Français
  • CSSN
  • CONTACT US
Gao Xiang

Author:     Source:     2019-02-28

Gao Xiang was born in October 1963 in Yanting, Sichuan Province. He started work in July 1988 and joined the Communist Party of China in October 1994. He is a research fellow with a PhD in history.

Gao is now vice president of CASS and a member of its leading Party members’ group, and he concurrently serves as director and secretary of the Party Committee of the Chinese history research institute under CASS.

1988.07–1994.03 Teacher of the Department of Qing History at Renmin University of China (He majored in Ancient Chinese History at this department from September 1990 to June 1993 and received a doctorate of history.)

1994.03–1996.11 Deputy director of the second Teaching and Research Office of Early Qing History at the Department of Qing History at Renmin University of China

1996.11–1999.03 Associate research fellow of the Institute of History at CASS

1999.03–2002.07 Director of Ming and Qing History Research Office of the Institute of History at CASS

2002.07–2002.08 Director of the Secretariat of the Party Committee of the Departments Directly Affiliated to CASS

2002.08–2006.07 Deputy secretary of the Party Committee of the Departments Directly Affiliated to CASS

2006.07–2012.07 Editor-in-chief of Social Sciences in China Press under CASS (He studied in training class 1 for young and middle-aged cadres at the Party School of the Central Committee of CPC from March 2012 to July 2012.)

2012.07–2013.06 Deputy secretary general of CASS and editor-in-chief of Social Sciences in China Press

2013.06–2013.07 Member of the leading Party members’ group and deputy secretary general of CASS; Editor-in-chief of Social Sciences in China Press

2013.07–2016.03 Member of the leading Party members’ group and secretary general of CASS; Editor-in-chief of Social Sciences in China Press (He studied in the extended training class for ministerial and provincial-level cadres at the Party School of the Central Committee of CPC from July 2013 to March 2016.)

2016.03–2017.12 Member of the Standing Committee and Minister of the Publicity Department of Fujian Provincial Committee; concurrently serves as chairman of Fujian Federation of Social Science Circles

2017.12–2018.11 Deputy director of the Office of the Central Cyberspace Affairs Commission and deputy director of the Cyberspace Administration of China

2018.11–2019.01 Vice president of CASS and member of its leading Party members’ group

2019.01–Present Vice president of CASS and member of its leading Party members’ group; concurrently serves as director and secretary of the Party Committee of the Chinese history research institute under CASS

Deputy to the 19th CPC National Congress

Editor  :  Yu Hui

Tel: 86-10-85195999 (CASS)    86-10-85886173(CSSN)        E-mail: cssnenglish@cass.org.cn
Add: #5 Jianguomennei Street, Beijing, 100732,P.R.China
Copyright by CASS. All Rights Reserved