• 中文
  • |
  • Français
  • CSSN
  • CONTACT US
Xie Fuzhan

Author:     Source:     2018-03-22

Born in Aug. 1954, Xie Fuzhan is a native of Tianmen in Hubei Province. With a master’s degree in engineering, he is a research fellow and doctoral supervisor enjoying a special government stipend from the State Council. He started his career in March 1973 and joined the Communist Party of China in November 1974. In 1991 and 2001, he won the Sun Yefang Economic Science Award, and in 1996, he won the National Science and Technology Progress Award (second class).

Xie’s areas of academic interest include macroeconomic policy, public policy and regional development policy. He chaired and co-chaired such major projects as the Follow-Up Study of the Financial Crisis in East Asia, Research on SOE Reform and Development Policy, the Study of Economic Globalization and the Role of the Government, the Study of Financial Risks and Security, Research on Improving the Socialist Market Economic System, the Study of Major Issues Concerning China’s Mid-Term and Long-Term Development and Study of Real Estate Taxation Reform.

His resume goes as follows:

March. 1973—Dec. 1976 “Young Intellectual” in Tianmen County, Hubei Province

Dec. 1976—Jan. 1980 Undergraduate at the Department of Computer Science, Central College of Engineering (present-day Huazhong University of Science and Technology)

Jan. 1980—Aug. 1983 Cadre at the Technical Service Department, People’s Daily

Aug. 1983—Sep. 1986 Graduate in Industrial Automation at the China Academy of Machinery Science and Technology, Ministry of Machinery and Industry (present-day Ministry of Industry and Information Technology)

Sep. 1986—Aug. 1993 Associate Research Fellow at the Department of Forecast Studies, Research Center for Economic Technology and Social Development of the State Council, present-day Development Research Center of the State Council

(During Oct. 1991—Oct. 1992 Visiting Scholar at Princeton University)

Aug. 1993—Feb. 1994 Head of the Department of Information Studies, Development Research Center of the State Council (deputy-director level)

Feb. 1994—June. 1995 Deputy Director of the Economic Information Center, Development Research Center of the State Council

June. 1995—Feb. 1996 Head of the General Office, Development Research Center of the State Council (director level)

Feb. 1996—Oct. 1999 Member of the Leading Party Members Group and Head of the General Office, Development Research Center of the State Council

Oct. 1999—Oct. 2006 Vice-Minister of the Development Research Center (DRC) of the State Council and Member of the DRC’s Leading Party Members’ Group

(During Sep. 2001—Nov. 2001 Student in the Class of Advanced Studies for Provincial and Ministerial Cadres at the Party School of the CPC Central Committee;

July. 2003—Sept. 2003 Student in the Advanced Training Class on Public Administration at Tsinghua University and Harvard University)

Oct. 2006—May. 2008 Head of the National Bureau of Statistics (NBS) and Secretary of the NBS’s Leading Party Members’ Group, Member of the Monetary Policy Committee of the People’s Bank of China, and Member of the National Informatization Leading Group (Dec. 2017)

May. 2008—Sept. 2008 Director of the Research Office of the State Council and Secretary of the Leading Party Members’ Group of the Research Office, Head of the National Bureau of Statistics (NBS) and Secretary of the NBS’s Leading Party Members’ Group, Member of the Monetary Policy Committee of the People’s Bank of China, Member of the National Informatization Leading Group, and Member of the National Leading Working Group on Addressing Climate Change, Energy Saving, and Emission Reduction (June. 2018)

Sept. 2008—Oct. 2008 Director of the Research Office of the State Council and Secretary of the Leading Party Members’ Group of the Research Office, Member of the Monetary Policy Committee of the People’s Bank of China, Member of the National Informatization Leading Group, and Member of the National Leading Working Group on Addressing Climate Change, Energy Saving, and Emission Reduction

Oct. 2008—March. 2013 Director of the Research Office of the State Council and Secretary of the Leading Party Members Group of the Research Office, Member of the National Informatization Leading Group, and Member of the National Leading Working Group on Addressing Climate Change, Energy Saving, and Emission Reduction

March. 2013—April. 2013 Deputy Party Secretary of Henan Province and Secretary of the Leading Party Members’ Group of Henan Provincial Government

April. 2013—March. 2016 Deputy Party Secretary of Henan Province, Governor of Henan, Secretary of the Leading Party Members’ Group of Henan Provincial Government and Commander-in-Chief of the Yellow River Flood Control and Drought Relief Headquarters

March. 2016—April. 2016 Party Secretary of Henan Province, Governor of Henan and Commander-in-Chief of the Yellow River Flood Control and Drought Relief Headquarters

April. 2016—March. 2018 Party Secretary of Henan Province and Chairman of the Standing Committee of Hainan Provincial People's Congress

March. 2018-present President of the Chinese Academy of Social Sciences (CASS) and secretary of the Leading Party Members’ Group of CASS

Member of the 17th CPC Central Commission for Discipline Inspection, Member of the 18th and 19th CPC Central Committee, Deputy to the 19th CPC National Congress, Deputy to the 12th and 13th National People’s Congress (NPC), and Member of the Standing Committee of the Chinese People’s Political Consultative Conference (CPPCC)

Editor  :  Yu Hui

Tel: 86-10-85195999 (CASS)    86-10-85886173(CSSN)        E-mail: cssnenglish@cass.org.cn
Add: #5 Jianguomennei Street, Beijing, 100732,P.R.China
Copyright by CASS. All Rights Reserved