• 中文
  • |
  • Français
  • CSSN
  • CONTACT US

·Wang Weiguang

Wang Weiguang, male and from the Han ethnic group, is a native of Haiyang City, Shandong Province. He was born in February 1950, started to work in November 1967 and joined the Communist Party of China in November 1972. He has got a doctorate degree and is a professor and PhD student advisor.

November 1967-February 1978 Soldier, accountant, writer, secretary of the Political Department, company political instructor and member of the Youth League and Party Committee within Group 39 of the Heilongjiang Production and Construction Corps.

February 1978-February 1982 Student and Party branch secretary of the Philosophy Department of Peking University.

February, 1982-December, 1984 Postgraduate and Party branch secretary of the Theory Department of the Central Party School.

December 1984-September 1985 Lecturer of the Philosophy Department of the Central Party School.

September 1985-December 1987 PhD student in Philosophy and Party branch secretary of the Theory Department of the Central Party School;

December 1987-August 1992 Lecturer, Associate Professor and Office Director of the Philosophy Department of the Central Party School (From January 1991 to August 1992, he took up a temporary post as member of the Municipal Committee and Deputy Secretary of Qinhuangdao City, Hebei Province).

August 1992-August 1993 Deputy Director of the Philosophy Department of the Central Party School; in 1992, he received a special government allowance from the State Council. In July 1993, he was appointed professor.

August 1993-February 1994 Executive Deputy Director of the Educational Administration Office of the Central Party School.

February 1994-January 1995 Member of the Central Committee of the Central Party School; Executive Deputy Director of the Education Administration Office of the Central Party School.

February 1994-March 1997 Member of the Central Committee of the Central Party School; Executive Director of the Education Administration Office of the Central Party School; in 1996, he was elected as a PhD student advisor.

March 1997-February 1998 Member and Deputy Secretary-General of the Central Committee of the Central Party School.

February 1998-December 2007 Vice-President of the Central Party School.

October 2007 Alternate Member of the 17thCommunist Party of China Central Committee.

December 2007 Vice-President and Deputy Secretary of the Party Group of the Chinese Academy of Social Sciences (Ministerial Status).

Delegate of the 10th National People's Congress and member of the Law Commission of the 10th National People's Congress.

Editor: Wang Daohang

Tel: 86-10-85195999 (CASS)    86-10-85886173(CSSN)        E-mail: cssnenglish@cass.org.cn
Add: #5 Jianguomennei Street, Beijing, 100732,P.R.China
Copyright by CASS. All Rights Reserved